Privacy & GDPR Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://staging.oaklandcreative.co.uk/ImageShowers.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Privacy & GDPR Policy

 

At iMAGE Showers, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy and cookies statement is designed to give a clear explanation of iMAGE Showers’ data processing practices under the Data Protection Acts. If you require further information or clarification regarding these policies please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@imageshowers.com

iMAGE Showers’s Privacy & Cookies Notice

WHO WE ARE

iMAGE Showers (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

iMAGE Showers’ office in Ireland is: iMAGE Showers, Purcellsinch Industrial Estate, Dublin Road, Kilkenny, Ireland

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

iMAGE Showers processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

 

The personal data we collect from you are: –

  • Name
  • Home address and/or business address
  • Personal email and/or business email
  • Contact phone number(s)
  • IP address – An Internet Protocol address is a numerical code used to identify your device on a computer network i.e. the internet.
  • Sensitive personal information you have consented to us using such as credit card details
  • Pictures where you have provided your permission
  • Product or purchase history information

 

 

WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information (i) you give us (ii) Information from your use of our products, services or our websites.

 

WE COLLECT INFORMATION IN THE BELOW WAYS:

  • Your first name, last name, email address, phone number and title will be collected when you enquire on our website
  • Your email address when you sign up to any iMAGE Showers newsletter.
  • Your IP address will be collected when you visit our website(s).
  • When you request an iMAGE Showers consultation, download or access a content offer we ask for your full name, address, mobile phone number, email address, company name, title.
  • When you interact with iMAGE Showers on the contact us form, we ask for your name and email address, title and company.
  • When you contact iMAGE Showers through any of the social media channels or webchat we will require you to agree to provide us with your email address and phone number.
  • If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored and shared internally within iMAGE Showers to get the best response but it will not be shared with any other organisations.
  • When you interact with iMAGE Showers by contacting us by email or for employment opportunities that require you to send through a CV, you will be sending an email to iMAGE Showers.

In line with GDPR legislation, iMAGE Showers stores your data for the shortest amount of time possible. This time period will take into account the amount of time needed to process your data and will also take into account legal obligations to store data for a fixed period of time (product warranty duration, etc.)

If you choose to provide us with personal data over the Internet, you should be aware that we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any method of transmitting data online. Whilst we will take all reasonable efforts to protect such personal data, you acknowledge that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal data provided by these means and you provide it to us at your own risk. Once received, we have security measures in place covering the storage and disclosure of your personal data to prevent unauthorised access. If, despite our security precautions, personal data is inadvertently disclosed, we will use all reasonable endeavours to limit and remedy the disclosure.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you leave our website, we are no longer responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide to these websites and this privacy policy does not apply to such sites. For your security, we advise you to review their privacy policies to understand how your data is being collected and stored.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

iMAGE Showers takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • You have agreed or explicitly consented to the use of your data in a specific way (you may withdraw your consent at any time)
  • We collect and store your personal data to send information on iMAGE Showers through marketing campaigns and communications
  • The data used is necessary in relation to a service or a contract that you have entered (eg bespoke shower design project)
  • You can allow the website to improve your visit by remembering you
  • We can meet our legal obligations for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We can identify attempts to disrupt the services offered by this website
  • We can carry out anonymised analysis of visitor and site data
  • We can respond to any communications or enquiries from visitors
  • We can use your data for recruitment purposes i.e to assess your application for a position at iMAGE Showers

If you choose to withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by simply deleting your cookies on your web browser settings.

YOUR RIGHTS

As an EU data subject, you have a number of rights under the Data Protection legislation

You have the right to access any personal information iMAGE Showers processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, we will provide information about the source

In this event, under EU law, you should receive a copy of your data, free of charge, within one month and any relevant information about how the data is being processed.

If you believe we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

In addition to the above, you have the right to have your data ported ie you can request to have your data transferred either back to yourself or to another organisation.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, iMAGE SHOWERS will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

iMAGE Showers may disclose your information to third parties to provide the services and business functions below. However, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These authorised third parties are continuously reviewed and are only granted access to data related to their job responsibilities

We do not disclose any of your personal information to third parties for any commercial reason or monetary value.

 

 

IT SERVICES AND SUPPORT

Some of our normal business processes require involvement from specialist IT service providers, who may have indirect access to our databases. Examples of this include website hosting and network maintenance.

 

SERVICE AGENTS

It is sometimes necessary to pass personal details to service agents if they are performing work on our behalf. The only information we provide to them is your name, address, postcode, telephone number(s) where relevant and order details. This is only provided selectively and when necessary.

 

CONSUMER RESEARCH

It is sometimes necessary to pass personal details to third parties if they are performing consumer research on our behalf. The only information we provide to them is your name, address, postcode, telephone number(s) where relevant and order details. This is only provided selectively and when necessary.

 

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

iMAGE Showers takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

As stated above, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of information provided to us however we take every reasonable step to reduce the risk of any unauthorised access to your data. If you have any concerns or comments about your data security on imageshowers.com, please contact us at info@imageshowers.com

 

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR DATA

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to iMAGE Showers, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services /deliver your products or for legitimate purposes, we will not be able to offer some of our products or services without it.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

In line with GDPR legislation, iMAGE Showers stores your data for the shortest amount of time possible. This time period will take into account the amount of time needed to process your data and will also take into account legal obligations to store data for a fixed period of time (product warranty duration, etc.) Where you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes, we will keep your data until you notify us that you are withdrawing your consent for such contact.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect from you will usually be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if you live or work outside of the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA to provide our services to you. Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES DATA

Owing to the products and services we offer; iMAGE Showers sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you for purchasing products like credit card information. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

 

MARKETING PROMOTIONS & OFFERS

Occasionally, iMAGE Showers would like to contact you with details of the new products /special offers/services/newsletters and promotions we provide. If you do not consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out / unsubscribe options or by contacting info@imageshowers.com directly.

 

LODGING A COMPLAINT

iMAGE Showers only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us and the supervisory authority. Contact:

Niall Purcell

iMAGE Showers

Purcellsinch Industrial Estate

Dublin Road

Kilkenny

Ireland

Telephone +353 (0)56 772 3374

E-mail: npurcell@imageshowers.com

 

Republic of Ireland Supervising Authority

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Lo-Call Number: 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Make an online complaint at https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

iMAGE Showers updates this policy from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend you check this page periodically for any policy changes.